DEDICATED TO GENRE FILMMAKING: 

Open Wound Films (Born 2010) is a production company created to produce films in the HORROR/THRILLER/SUSPENSE genres but is interested in any films that are gritty, thought provoking or darkly imaginative. It is also a property with goals of expanding to publishing, photography and digital art.

 

Created by a horror fan for horror fans, Open Wound Films strives to be on the forefront in creating properties which are entertaining and independently crafted.

 

 

FILM AND EVENT SCHEDULE - 2014

 FILM AND EVENT SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE: 

 

 FRIDAY 4 pm - 8 pm: 

Trailers/Teasers 4:10 pm - 4:20 pm (10 mins)

World of Death 4:20 pm - 5:50 pm (90 mins) Possible Q&A with Filmmakers

Friday 13th w/Ari Lehman (First Jason) Q&A 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm (95 mins)

 

 SATURDAY 10 am - 8 pm: 

Trailers/Teasers 10:15 am - 10:25 am (10 mins)

Blood Runs Black 10:30 am - 11:50 pm (80 mins)

ERNIE HUDSON Man In The Silo 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm (60 mins) Panel/Q&A after  P

Block 1 of 7-75 minute film selections 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm (117 mins)

The Stomach, Carolina Parakeet, Insane, The Chosen, Waterborne, Let God Sort Them Out, House Call, Dead Hearts

 Special Screening:  Ti West’s The Sacrament 4:00 pm - 5:35 pm (95 mins)

7 Minute Short Film Competition winners/screeners 545pm - 6:30pm (48 Mins)

Umbrella Factory, Pity, Bernard, Use Your Head, Project: EGO, Second Wind, M Is For Montage, Mean Teddies,

Possessed Forklift of Death, Zombies4Kids, The Visitant

The Perfect Husband 6:30 pm (85 mins)

LINDA BLAIR PRESENTS AWARDS for only competition films and best indie feature 8:00 pm – 8:20 pm

The Exorcist 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm (122 mins)

SATURDAY AFTER PARTIES IN BAR:

DJ all day All Ages Free

1:00 pm All Ages Convention Trivia with Lucas Corvatta

Monster prom All Ages Horror costume contest FREE

UFC Pay Per View with special guest Herb Dean Cover Charge (VIP FREE)

10:00 pm Horror Themed Burlesque

11:15 pm Ari Lehman and FIRST JASON Band Performance

Bands and DJ

DURING AFTER PARTY IN SCREENING ROOM: Time TBD
OPEN WOUND HORROR DOUBLE FEATURE:  Rabid Love/Home Sweet Home

 

 SUNDAY 10 am - 6 pm: 

Trailers/Teasers 10:10 am - 10:20 am (10 mins)

Phobia 10:20 am - 11:45 pm (85 mins)

Block 2 of 7-75 minute films 11:50 pm - 1:30 pm (98:30 mins)
- American Hell, Nocture, , The Rivalry, I Am Monster, Product of Hate, The Nightmare, Toybox

Camouflage Q&A w/Kyle Cowan 1:45 pm - 3:15 pm (82 mins)

NM FILMAKER SHOWCASE 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm (61 Mins)

Dead Tapes Trailer, Sitter, Home Cooking, The Participant, Halfway House, Retina, Stump, Intruder, Zombiewood

Lazarus 4:30 pm - 6 pm (90 mins)
6:00 pm CLOSED

SUNDAY BAR
ALL DAY DJ ALL AGES
1:00 SFCC ALL AGES TRIVIA with Lucas Corvatta— with Ian Troy.